2019 Masters Tournament Awards

The International Masters Angling Tournament is being held in beautiful Costa Rica for the 2019 tournament, our 56th year!

On April 2, 2019, the anglers of the Masters will leave the dock at Los Suenos Resort in search of Pacific Sails and Striped Marlin.

2019 Master’s Angler Tournament Scoreboard

No.Angler NameDay 1 ScoreDay 2 ScoreDay 3 ScoreTotals
21CHASE OFFIELD3854904001275
2SAM PETERS2902405701100
11CARMINE GALATI335310310955
12DENNIS COLEMAN375120350845
7LACHALAN CHEATHAM36539075830
5SCOTT RICKERT290325195810
3JOHN TEMPLE325220260805
6FRANK BONGIORNO370140185695
20SHON CRAIG48080110670
1RICK STAVOLA210305155670
16ALEX STAVOLA26032570655
9DAVID FINKELSTEIN255200195650
8ERIC McDOWELL15540565625
17RODGER COMSTOCK34070195605
13DALE CREAMER18032070570
10TOMMY HANCOCK230185120535
14KAREN COMSTOCK120235125480
24SERENA WILSON190110145445
22CHRIS LAZZARA24035170445
15PAT HEALEY753255405
19MYLES REIS19560145400
18ROCKY FRANICH1957575345
23PETE BOINIS1407030240
4JOHNATHAN GUARISCO225150240
Totals62255050402015295
Check Out the latest Masters News
Read more about the Tournament

2019 will be the third Masters Tournament held in the Pacific.

The beautiful Los Suenos Resort and Marina will be the site for the 2019 Masters, the third ever held in the Pacific where anglers will be seeking, not Atlantic Sailfish, but Pacific Sailfish and Striped Marlin.

Images of The Los Suenos Resort

Would you like to Participate?  Contact us:

Welcome To The Masters

The International Masters Angling Tournament, or The Masters as it is called,  is truly a unique sailfishing tournament founded in 1963 by John Rybovich and a group of friends. It is often described as the ultimate test of an individuals angling skills.

Anglers compete individually

in a sailfishing tournament with unique rules designed to test the skills of each angler against fellow competitors.

Perhaps Steven Sloan said it best in the book celebrating the 25th anniversary of the tournament, The Mastery 1986, 25th Anniversary where he wrote the following.

The Masters Angling Tournament is one of America’s top amateur sporting events.  . . . It is physically tiring, it is mentally exhausting, and  it is socially demanding.  The foundations laid by John Rybovich, Charlie Johnson, and Pete Benoit in the 1960’s are still standing today.  The challenge has been put to us.  Do it without the help of the boat, without help of a barb, with the lightest of lines and with severe penalty for miscues.  Then do it all with a stop watch, and then do it all within 10 minutes or get nothing for your efforts.  Do this all day for 4 days, sometimes in huge seas, and if you do it better than anyone else, step up for your winning jacket.