International Master’s Angling Tournament

Celebrating 60 Years of Angling Excellence and our 5th Tournament in Beautiful Costa Rica

WELCOME

to The Masters Angling Tournament

The 60th International Masters Angling Tournament will be held January 24 – 27 of 2023 in beautiful Costa Rica!

Entry forms, schedules, and concierge services are located right here on the website and electronic forms can be sent by contacting Heather at [email protected]

Master’s 2023 Schedule of Events

Tuesday, January 24 – Angler Meetings, Boat Draw and Kick-Off Dinner


Wednesday, January 25 – Friday, January 27 – Fishing Days


Make your plans to fish today! Entry forms, schedules, and tournament rules are now available.

Calling all Freshmen – if you have an eligible Freshman in mind please contact us for a 2023 Freshman Application. We would love to host an exceptional Freshman Class this year!

Los Suenos Resort, Costa Rica

The Los Suenos Resort Costa Rica
Los Suenos International Masters Angling Tournament
Los Suenos International Masters Angling Tournament
Los-Suenos-Resort-CR
Lossuenos_international-2016_mediakit-025 (1)
Los-Suenos-International-Masters-Tournament
Lossuenos_international-2016_mediakit-001 (1)
Lossuenos_international-2016_mediakit-017 (1)
Los-Suenos-Resort-Costa-Rica
Los-Suenos-International-Masters-Tournament2
PlayPause
Los-Suenos-Resort-CR
Lossuenos_international-2016_mediakit-025 (1)
Los-Suenos-International-Masters-Tournament
Lossuenos_international-2016_mediakit-001 (1)
Lossuenos_international-2016_mediakit-017 (1)
Los-Suenos-Resort-Costa-Rica
Los-Suenos-International-Masters-Tournament2
previous arrow
next arrow

2022 Tournament Winners

  • Master’s 2022 Angler Final Standings

    Place NameDay OneDay TwoDay ThreeFinal Totals
    1Dennis Coleman155145277.5577.5
    2Jerry Reynolds1700360530
    3Pat Healey4052.5372.5465
    4Charlie Nicklaus55205190450
    5Lachlan Cheatham0337.577.5415
    6Jonathan Guarisco80167.5100347.5
    7David Johnson242.5102.50345
    8Frank Bongiorno14512.5180337.5
    9Sam Peters15017010330
    10Dale Creamer8040197.5317.5
    11Tonya Cheatham850232.5317.5
    12Carmine Galati4018585310
    13Jim Smith6550185300
    14Keith Beaty12592.565282.5
    15Pete Boinis4045105190
    16Karen Comstock6018.75110188.75
    17Ryan Davis5027.5105182.5
    18Geoff Mayfield700110180
    19Rocky Franich62.5107.50170
    20Donna Reynolds13500135
    21Rodger Comstock3542.5077.5
    22John Temple0000

    Master’s 2022 Boat Final Standings

    PlaceNameDay OneDay TwoDay ThreeFinal Totals
    1Dealers Choice691429
    2Vaquero75719
    3Maya55818
    4Miss AC44513
    5Pacific Fly33511
    6Huntress33410
    7Tiger Fly4239
    8Ragin Cajun4318
    9Contago2158
    10Reel Joy1168
    11Sea Fly1326

Past Tournament Results

News